top of page

Results - April 2023

BEST ACTOR

HONORABLE MENTION

STEPHEN MICHAEL KELLY (film “THE RIGHTEOUS”)

WINNER

TAYLOR JED MARTIN (film “MIND TALKER”)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

WINNER

“MAGGIE'S LOVELY TRUMPY MONSTER- AGE 3” DIRECTED BY ALEC MCPHEDRAN

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER

ANAYA KUNST (film “ARRIVAL”)

 

BEST MOBILE FILM

WINNER

“HEARING VOICES” DIRECTED BY DEBRA KNOX

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO 

WINNER

"ROUND THE GLOBE" DIRECTED BY CLARE E STEFFEN

 

FINALIST

“ARRIVAL” BY ANAYA KUNST

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

WINNER

“ARRIVAL” BY ANAYA KUNST

 

FINALIST

“PSYOPS FREE” DIRECTED BY MINH TUAN NGUYEN

“MIND TALKER” DIRECTED BY MINH TUAN NGUYEN

BEST PRODUCER

WINNER

ANAYA KUNST, MARCIO ALVES, & PEDRO TAVARES (“ARRIVAL”)

 

BEST SCI-FI FILM

HONORABLE MENTION

“THE PROTOTYPE” DIRECTED BY MARCELO GRION

 

WINNER

“LOW FREQUENCY” DIRECTED BY LUKE WALTERS

 

FINALIST

"MIND TALKER" DIRECTED BY MINH TUAN NGUYEN

BEST SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY

HONORABLE MENTION

“EYE FOR AN EYE” WRITTEN BY PETER MAYFIELD

 

WINNER

“THE BUS DRIVER” WRITTEN BY FRANK P MANCUSO

 

FINALIST

“MILLIONS IN MANILA” WRITTEN BY JEFFREY MILNE

“QUEEN VERNITA'S GUIDE TO THE SOLAR SYSTEM” WRITTEN BY DAWN MENGE

“DEATH SENTENCE” WRITTEN BY PETER MAYFIELD

BEST SHORT FILM

HONORABLE MENTION

“EDGE OF INSANITY” DIRECTED BY LUKE MARTIN

 

WINNER

“THE INSIDERS” DIRECTED BY MARION BATTAGLIA

 

FINALIST

"NO MAS" DIRECTED BY STEPHEN MICHAEL KELLY

"THE RIGHTEOUS" DIRECTED BY STEPHEN MICHAEL KELLY

"LYLA WOLF" DIRECTED BY MINH TUAN NGUYEN

"WHAT DID YOU SAY?!" DIRECTED BY KIEL ROBINSON

BEST THRILLER FILM

HONORABLE MENTION

“ENTER THE ROOM” DIRECTED BY HARRY WALDMAN

 

WINNER

“PSYOPS FREE” DIRECTED BY MINH TUAN NGUYEN

BEST TRAILER

HONORABLE MENTION

“DRAGON'S BREATH” BY DAWN MENGE

WINNER

“MIND TALKER” DIRECTED BY MINH TUAN NGUYEN

 

BEST WOMEN FILMMAKER

HONORABLE MENTION

ANAYA KUNST (“ARRIVAL”)

WINNER

MARION BATTAGLIA (“THE INSIDERS”)

 

BEST HORROR FILM 

WINNER

“SLEEPERS: NEW WORLD” DIRECTED BY MALCOLM CARTER
 

bottom of page